City and Borough of Juneau
155 S. Seward Street
Juneau, Alaska 99801
tel. 907-586-5240
fax 907-586-5385
http://www.juneau.org

If you can read this, your browser is not style sheet compliant. If you are using an ADA browser, continue on for information and menu links.For more information regarding the City and Borough Juneau's new website design, click [here].

How Do I...

Appeal a Citation Get My Impounded Vehicle File an Online Police Report Apply for Employment Request A Police Report Compliments/Complaints Contact Us

JPD Menu

People of Interest

Felony Theft - ShopliftingEntire List

Juneau Police Department

Questions Posted to "Ask a Dispatcher"


Q. I know you just had someone ask about fireworks, but it was really vague. Does the law in juneau mean that you can have fireworks that shoot into the air or does it mean you cant have anything except sparklers, etc? Just trying to figure out if i can have fireworks in juneau besides the little party poppers you see in the store


Dear Juneau Resident,

Maybe this will help as you try to avoid what the state classifies as dangerous fireworks:

Sec. 18.72.100. Definitions.

In this chapter and fireworks regulations adopted in the state fire safety code,

(1) "dangerous fireworks" includes all fireworks that are not defined as salable fireworks;

(2) "fire safety code" means the fire safety code of the state adopted and administered by the division of fire prevention of the Department of Public Safety;

(3) "fireworks" means salable fireworks or dangerous fireworks;

(4) "salable fireworks" are 1.4 G fireworks, as defined by the National Fire Protection Association, and, more specifically, shall include and be limited to the following:

(A) roman candles, not exceeding 10 balls spaced uniformly in the tube, total pyrotechnic composition not to exceed 20 grams each in weight, any inside tube diameter not to exceed 3/8 inch;

(B) skyrockets with sticks, total pyrotechnic composition not to exceed 20 grams each in weight, and the inside tube diameter not to exceed 1/2 inch, with the rocket sticks being securely fastened to the tubes;

(C) helicopter type rockets, total pyrotechnic composition not to exceed 20 grams each in weight, and the inside tube diameter not to exceed 1/2 inch;

(D) cylindrical fountains, total pyrotechnic composition not to exceed 75 grams each in weight, and the inside tube diameter not to exceed 3/4 inch;

(E) cone fountains, total pyrotechnic composition not to exceed 50 grams each in weight;

(F) wheels, total pyrotechnic composition not to exceed 60 grams for each driver unit or 240 grams for each complete wheel, and the inside tube diameter of driver units not to exceed 1/2 inch;

(G) illuminating torches and colored fire in any form, total pyrotechnic composition not to exceed 100 grams each in weight;

(H) dipped sticks, the pyrotechnic composition of which contains chlorate or perchlorate, that do not exceed five grams, and sparklers, the composition of which does not exceed 100 grams each and that contains no magnesium or magnesium and a chlorate or perchlorate;

(I) mines and shells of which the mortar is an integral part, total pyrotechnic composition not to exceed 40 grams each in weight;

(J) firecrackers with soft casings, the external dimensions of which do not exceed one and one-half inches in length or one-quarter inch in diameter, total pyrotechnic composition not to exceed two grains each in weight;

(K) novelties consisting of two or more devices enumerated in this paragraph when approved by the Bureau of Explosives.



Share

CBJ Image